Click here to download these FAQs as a Word document, or here for a shorter version
[…] 39. How does the legislation impact low-income customers?

40. Does the municipal purchase of streetlights show a disparity in the quality of service and asset maintenance under municipal ownership?

41. Does the existing mechanism for municipalities to require IOUs to underground their service work well?

ANSWERS

1. Massachusetts State law already spells out a process to form a muni, so why is this legislation needed?

Massachusetts General Laws (MGL) Chapter 164, Section 43 already defines the process a municipality must follow to form a muni, by acquiring the IOU’s assets at a fair price to be determined by DPU.

The law, written about a hundred years ago, states towards the end of the process “[…] Should the owner not file such acceptance and tender within the time so limited, the town may proceed to construct or otherwise acquire a municipal plant without further attempt to acquire the plant of such owner […]” where “owner” refers to the IOU serving the municipality.

While a municipality can start the process of forming a muni, and pursue it through the determination of the sale price by DPU, the incumbent IOU can refuse to sell its assets at the end of the process (i.e.